SHOP

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy outlines how Audio Technik uses and protects any personal information provided to Audio Technik when you using our website.

Audio Technik is committed to protecting your privacy. Should we ask you for certain information to identify you when using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Audio Technik may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with our policy. This policy is effective immediately. 

OUR PRIVACY PRINCIPALS

Audio Technik complies with the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). You can view the NPPs at www.privacy.gov.au.

Audio Technik ensure that internal procedures and work flows are compliant with the above principals and that any personal information collected, stored or used is managed according to the NPPs. 

WE CARE ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

Audio Technik understand that you care how your personal information is used and shared. We share this sentiment and as a valued customer, we appreciate your trust in us to keep your personal secure and guarded.

This Privacy Policy outlines out practices in relation to data collection and use. By visiting Audio Technik, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

WHAT WE COLLECT

Audio Technik may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • job title
  • contact information such as email address and contact numbers
  • business / organisation details
  • demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION GATHERED

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons: 

  • Internal records
  • to improve our products and services
  • to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information via the email address you have provided
  • to customise the website according to your interests
  • to facilitate online purchases
  • for security purposes 

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

You email address may be used to contact you directly about a specific enquiry or interaction with Audio Technik. You email address will not be provided to a third party or used for a purpose outside of direct communication with you without your prior consent.

Should you no longer wish to receive emails from Audio Technik, you will have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time via the link on our newsletter. 

COOKIES

When visiting the Audio Technik website, you may be issued with a per-session cookie.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once agreed, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes.

We may use cookies for the purpose of tracking user sessions when on the Audio Technik website in an effort to improve your user experience and providing suggestions for relevant content to you specifically. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website provided links to other websites including partners and clients among other content of interest. These links may take you off the Audio Technik website which we do not have any control over. If you choose to click on one of these links we cannot hold responsibility for your privacy as detailed under this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the external websites Privacy Policy for any relation 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

At Audio Technik, we respect your privacy. Your account contact and payment information will not be provided to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction and order.

In order to best secure your account, you will be provided with a login username and password to interact with our online store. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and computer. Please sign off when finished using a shared computer to ensure that your account is not compromised. 

COMPLAINT RESOLUTION

If you feel we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the NPPs or this policy, please contact us so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. If this process does not result in an outcome that is satisfactory to you, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner’s Office. We will work together with the Privacy Commission’s Office to resolve the issues between us. 

CONTACT US

If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, or have a questions about this policy, please contact:

Address: 79 McDonald Crescent, PERTH WA 6045
Phone: (08) 9 277 4484
Email: info@audiotechnik.com.au

X